Legal / Privacy Policy

Millennium3 collects your personal information in order for one of its authorised representatives (Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd) to provide you with financial products and services. In order to undertake the management and administration of products and services, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to certain third parties.

 

We and your adviser will collect and use information about you during the course of your relationship with each of us.

 

It is important that the information we hold about you is up to date. You must let your adviser know when information you have provided has changed.

 

 


Collection, use and disclosure of information

We may use and disclose the information your adviser collects about you for the following purposes:

  • to assist in providing you with products and services;
  • to consider your request for a product or service;
  • to enable Millennium3 or another member of the ANZ Group to provide you with a product or service that was recommended to you by your adviser;
  • to tell you about other products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • to assist in arrangements with other organisations (for example product issuers) in relation to the promotion or provision of a product or service;
  • to manage the relationship between you and your adviser and any accounts or policies which you hold, and perform other administrative and operational tasks (including but not limited to risk management, systems development and testing, credit scoring, staff training and market, customer satisfaction or investment research);
  • to consider any concerns or complaints you raise against Millennium3 and/or your adviser and to manage any legal action involving Millennium3;
  • to identify, prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct (or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct);
  • to identify you or establish your tax status under any Australian or foreign legislation, regulation or treaty or pursuant to an agreement with any tax authority; or
  • as required by relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and external payment systems.

 

We may disclose your information to another licensee in order to enable you to continue to receive financial products and services in the following circumstances:

  • where your adviser dies or their arrangements with us terminate;
  • where our authorised representative becomes an authorised representative of another licensee; or
  • where our authorised representative sells all or part of its business to another licensee.

 


Absence of relevant information

If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, Millennium3 may be unable to provide you with products or services.

 

 


 

Information required by law

We may be required by relevant laws to collect certain information from you. Details of laws that require us to collect information about individuals (personal information) and why these laws require us to collect personal information are contained in the Privacy Policy which can be found at http://www.anz.com/resources/a/3/a37f16004d2bd7f8852a9d69785e67b9/privacypolicy.pdf?MOD=AJPERES

 

 


 

Providing your information to others

We may provide your information to:

  • an authorised representative of ours (including your adviser) for the purposes outlined in this document;
  • ANZ and any related entity of ANZ which may use the information to: carry out ANZ’s functions and activities; promote its own products and services when recommended by your adviser; assess your application for one of its products or services; manage your product or service; perform administrative and operational tasks ; or comply with regulatory requirements and prudential standards;
  • an organisation that has an arrangement with Millennium3 to jointly offer products and/or has an alliance with Millennium3 to share information for marketing purposes (and any of its outsourced service providers or agents), to enable them or Millennium3 to: provide you with products or services; and/or promote a product or service;
  • any agent, contractor or service provider of Millennium3 or its authorised representative, engaged to carry out or assist with its functions and activities (for example, office support or paraplanning services, IT support providers and mailing houses);
  • an organisation that assists Millennium3 to identify, prevent or investigate fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct;
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
  • other parties Millennium3 is authorised or required by law or court/tribunal order to disclose information to;
  • any person who introduces you to Millennium3;
  • your referee(s);
  • your employer;
  • your partner or spouse where they have sought advice jointly with you; or
  • your authorised agents; your executor, administrator or trustee in bankruptcy; your legal representative; your attorney; or anyone else acting for you.

 

If you do not want us to tell you about products or services, please phone or email your adviser to withdraw your consent or contact Millennium3 on 07 3902 9800 or admin@millennium3.com.au.

 

Millennium3 may disclose information to recipients (including service providers and our related entities) which are (1) located outside Australia and/or (2) either not established in or do not carry on business in Australia. You can find details about the location of these recipients in the Privacy Policy which can be found at http://www.anz.com/resources/a/3/a37f16004d2bd7f8852a9d69785e67b9/privacypolicy.pdf?MOD=AJPERES.

 

In addition to the countries listed in the Privacy Policy, Millennium3 also obtains services from an organisation which offshores personal information to Singapore. Where your adviser discloses your personal information to recipients located in countries which are not listed in the Privacy Policy, he/she will inform you of those countries in the Adviser Profile of our FSG.

 

 


 

Credit Reporting

If you obtain credit services from us or our authorised representative, your personal information, including information about your other credit liabilities, repayments and defaults, may be disclosed to credit reporting bodies. We may also collect this information from credit reporting bodies.

 

Information about credit reporting, including the name and contact details of these credit reporting bodies, when we may disclose your personal information to them to include in a report about your credit worthiness, and how you can request credit reporting bodies not use your information in certain circumstances, is available at http://www.anz.com/resources/a/3/a37f16004d2bd7f8852a9d69785e67b9/privacypolicy.pdf?MOD=AJPERES

 

If you would like a hard copy of this information, please call 13 13 14 for a copy of the Privacy Policy.

 

 


 

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy contains information about:

  • the circumstances in which we or one of our related entities may collect personal information from other sources (including from a third party);
  • how to access personal information and seek correction of personal information; and
  • how you can raise concerns that we or one of our related entities has breached the Privacy Act or an applicable code and how we or our related entity will deal with those matters
  • is available at http://www.anz.com/resources/a/3/a37f16004d2bd7f8852a9d69785e67b9/privacypolicy.pdf?MOD=AJPERES

 


 

Collecting sensitive information

We will not collect sensitive information about you, such as information about your health, without your consent.

 

If applicable, we may collect health information with your consent. Your health information will only be disclosed to a service provider or organisation where this is necessary in order to provide you with financial products and services.

 

 


 

Personal information you provide about someone else

If you give us personal information about someone else, please show them a copy of this notice so that they may understand the manner in which their personal information may be used or disclosed in connection with your dealings with us.

 

This publication provides general advice only. No direct or implicit recommendations are given in this publication. This means the general advice provided has not been prepared taking into account an individuals particular financial circumstances (ie investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs). You should assess whether the advice is appropriate to individual financial circumstances before making an investment decision.


Save for statutory liability which cannot be excluded Natcorp Financial Services and Millennium3 Financial Services Pty Ltd disclaim all responsibility for any loss or damage which any person may suffer from reliance on this information or any opinion, conclusion or recommendation in this publication whether the loss or damage is caused by any fault or negligence on the part of Natcorp Financial Services Millennium3 Financial Services Pty Ltd or otherwise. Please note that the information on this site pertains to Australian Residents only.

 

 


 

Privacy

Your privacy is important to Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd collects, and the ways in which Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd uses that personal information.

 

This web site is owned and operated by Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site ("the web site"), which is set out on this web site page.

 

The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

 

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.


We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with.


This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

 

 


 

Personal information collection

Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your use of this website;
  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website;
  • information about transactions carried out over this website;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services; and
  • any other information that you send to Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd.

 


 

Using personal information

Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • supply to you services;
  • send you statements and invoices;
  • collect information from you;
  • collect payments from you; and
  • send you marketing communications.

Where Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.


In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

 

 


 

Securing your data

Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.


Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.


Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

 

 


 

Updating this statement

Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

 

 


Other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

 

 


 

Contact Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd


If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Natcorp Financial Services Pty Ltd treatment of your personal information, please write to:

  • by email to info@natcorp.com.au or
  • by post to 300 Mount Alexander Road, Ascot Vale. Victoria 3032.